This "Privacy Policy" is part of the Terms of Use http://3t-consulting.com/cms.php?CMSID=5/ for 3T website (collectively, the "3T").  This Privacy Policy covers 3T and is designed to assist You in understanding how We will use the information You provide when You use the Website, as well as how We will use other information that We collect based on that use.  By using the Website, You consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

3T Consulting Company (“3T”) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of  of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong.  In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users.                 If You have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, You should contact us at 3t@3t-consulting.com

"Personal Information" means information that would allow a third party to learn your identity or contact You, including, for example, Your full name, address, telephone number, or email address.

Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect Your Personal Information. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify You in accordance with the process described in the Terms of Use.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell or rent Your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes of marketing the products or services provided by those third parties to You.  We use other third parties to provide Web analytics on our site.  When You sign up for 3T, we will share Personal Information with our contractors and service providers solely for the purpose of maintaining, enhancing, or adding to the functionality of the Website.  In the case of criminal investigations, including but not limited to fraud or alleged illegal activity, we may share Your Personal Information with law enforcement, government.

Information We Collect and How We Use That Information

Our basic registration forms require Users to provide contact information, including name, contact number, email address, job function, job industry and income information.  We use this information to execute job matching and contact You for the services which You have expressed interest.

Sensitive information such as Your income level will be kept completely private.

Should You post a resume, the amount of information You choose to keep confidential is entirely up to Your discretion.  You may enter as much or as little information as You choose.  All information posted will only be visible to 3T and 3T's partners, Clients seeking employees.  All recruiters are believed by 3T to be legitimately seeking applicants for available positions. 

If Your Personal Information changes, or if You wish to cancel your account, You may correct, update, or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by login or emailing our Customer Support at 3t@3t-consulting.com

We will retain and use your information as set forth herein and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Internet Protocol Address

Like most websites, we collect Internet Protocol ("IP") address from all visitors to the Website.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to Your computer when You use the Internet.  We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Website, analyze trends, track users' movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Website, and deliver customized, personalized content.

 

Tell-A-Friend

If You choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask You for Your friend's name and email address.  We will automatically send Your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site.  3T stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, tracking the success of our referral program, and following up with additional information if the friend has opted-in.

Your friend may contact us at 3t@3t-consulting.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

 

Use of "Cookies"

Like most websites, we may use cookies to enhance Your experience on our Website.  Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes.  Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving Your passwords and Your personal preferences regarding Your use of the particular website.  We do link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information You enter into Your account settings on the Website.  This link is only used internally for Website usage tracking and for re-marketing 3T product and services to you.

As the use of cookies is considered industry standard, Your browser is probably set to accept cookies.  However, if You would prefer not to receive cookies, You can alter the configuration of Your browser to refuse cookies.  If You choose to have Your browser refuse cookies, our Website will not function properly.

 

Security

3T has implemented and follows industry standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of Personal Information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.  While we strive to protect Your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any such Personal Information.

 

Other Web sites

Our Website contains links to other websites. Please note that when You click on one of these links, You are entering another website over which 3T has no control and will bear no responsibility.  Often these websites require You to enter Your Personal Information as You apply for a job directly with the hiring company. We encourage You to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours.

 

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose Your Personal Information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on 3T.

As such, we cannot ensure that Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties.  For example, we may be legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

 

NEWS